Records 1 to 4 of 4

Show All » Competitive Tastings » Other

Sunday, August 26, 2012

2012 Southern Oregon World of Wine Festival Results

Hey All, Below Are the WOW medalists and BOS for 2012

2012 Southern Oregon World of Wine Festival Wine Competition

Best of Show – White Wine

Schmidt Family Vineyards 2011 Albariño

Best of Show – Red Wine

Schmidt Family Vineyards 2009 Tempranillo

Best of Show – Other Wine

Quady North 2011 Rosé


Abacela Winery 2009 Estate Grown Port
Brandborg Vineyard and Winery 2011 Gewürtztraminer
Ledger David 2010 Orion's Nebula
Pebblestone Cellars 2008 Syrah
Pebblestone Cellars 2011 Pinot Gris
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2011 Albariño
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2009 Tempranillo
Quady North 2011 Rosé
Quady North 2009 Arsenal


Abacela Winery 2009 Estate Grown Malbec
Abacela Winery 2011 Estate Grown Grenache Rosé
Bridgeview Vineyard and Winery 2010 Black Beauty Tempranillo
Cuckoo's Nest Cellars 2011 Aromatíque
Del Rio Vineyards 2010 Cabernet Sauvignon
Delfino Vineyards 2010 Tempranillo
Foris Vineyards and Winery 2008 Cabernet Franc - Siskiyou Terrace
Kriselle Cellars 2009 Tempranillo
Pebblestone Cellars 2011 Viognier
Slagle Creek Vineyard 2008 Syrah


Abacela Winery 2007 Reserve Tempranillo
Agate Ridge Vineyard 2008 Estate Bottled Petite Sirah
Agate Ridge Vineyard 2009 Estate Bottled Syrah
Agate Ridge Vineyard 2011 Weeknight White
Brandborg Vineyard and Winery 2008 Love Puppets Pinot Noir
Brandborg Vineyard and Winery 2009 Riesling
Bridgeview Vineyard and Winery 2009 Blue Moon Pinot Noir
Bridgeview Vineyard and Winery 2009 Black Beauty Syrah
Caprice Vineyards 2009 Cabernet Sauvignon
Carpenter Hill Vineyard 2009 Petite Sirah
Cliff Creek Cellars 2006 Claret
Cliff Creek Cellars 2008 Merlot
Cliff Creek Cellars 2006 Estate Grown Syrah
Cuckoo's Nest Cellars 2011 Pinot Gris
Cuckoo's Nest Cellars 2009 Two Birds
Daisy Creek Vineyard 2009 Malbec
Del Rio Vineyards 2010 Claret
Delfino Vineyards 2010 Cabernet Sauvignon
Delfino Vineyards 2010 Syrah
Folin Cellars 2008 Syrah
Foris Vineyards and Winery 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon
Foris Vineyards and Winery 2010 Pinot Blanc
Grizzly Peak Winery & Vineyards 2010 Malbec
Henry Estate Winery 2010 Müller Thurgau
Kriselle Cellars 2009 Cabernet Franc
Kriselle Cellars 2010 Viognier
LaBrasseur Vineyard 2010 Ethan Cole
LaBrasseur Vineyard 2011 Riesling
LaBrasseur Vineyard 2010 Syrah
Ledger David 2010 Chardonnay
Ledger David 2010 Sangiovese
Fly High and Longsword Vineyards 2010 Invitation Chardonnay
Misty Oaks Vineyard 2011 Julio's Hill Pinot Gris
Misty Oaks Vineyard 2009 Stuckagain Heights Pinot Noir
Misty Oaks Vineyard 2008 Gobblers Knob Red Blend
Belle Fiore Winery 2009 Monte Fiore Cabernet Franc
Belle Fiore Winery 2009 Monte Fiore Syrah
Pebblestone Cellars 2008 Cabernet Franc
Pebblestone Cellars 2008 Merlot
Plaisance Ranch 2010 Ranch Red
Pyrenees Vineyard & Cellars 2011 Sémillon
Quady North 2008 Syrah - Steelhead Run Vineyard
Quady North 2009 Syrah - Mae's Vineyard
Quady North 2011 Pistoleta
Red Lily Vineyards 2007 Tempranillo
Rocky Knoll Vineyard 2008 Dunbar Red
RoxyAnn Winery 2009 Cabernet Franc
RoxyAnn Winery 2011 Pinot Gris
RoxyAnn Winery 2009 Sky Hill Red
RoxyAnn Winery 2009 Syrah
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2009 Malbec
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2009 Merlot
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2009 Mighty Mac Red
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2009 Syrah
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2011 Viognier
Schmidt Family Vineyards 2011 Roussanne
Schultz Wines 2010 Blessed Merlot
Serra Vineyards 2007 Bendock Estate
Serra Vineyards 2011 Rosa Marie Rosé
Slagle Creek Vineyard 2009 Estate Merlot
Slagle Creek Vineyard 2008 Estate Reserve Red
Slagle Creek Vineyard 2009 Pini Tempranillo
Slagle Creek Vineyard 2010 Clover
Soloro Vineyard 2010 Blood Stain
Soloro Vineyard 2007 Grenache
Soloro Vineyard 2010 Syrah
Soloro Vineyard 2010 Thunderegg Cut
South Stage Cellars 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon
South Stage Cellars 2009 Grenache
South Stage Cellars 2008 Alchemy
Spangler Vineyards 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve
Spangler Vineyards 2006 Cabernet Sauvignon Estate Reserve
Spangler Vineyards 2010 Petite Sirah
Tesóaria Vineyard & Winery 2010 Éponyme
Tesóaria Vineyard & Winery 2011 Dolcetto
Trium Wines 2007 Growers' Cuvée
Troon Vineyard 2009 Old Vine Meritage
Troon Vineyard 2010 Chardonnay
Troon Vineyard 2010 Insomnia Port
Troon Vineyard 2008 Syrah Reserve
Troon Vineyard 2011 Foundation '72 Vermentino
Troon Vineyard 2010 Kubli Bench Zinfandel

Posted By: Oregon Wine Geeks @ 10:47:33 AM


Show All » Competitive Tastings » Other

Tuesday, March 06, 2012

“Greatest of the Grape” Winners Announced

Umpqua Valley Winegrowers Association

PO Box 367, Roseburg, OR  97470           (541) 673-5323

News Release

INFORMATION:               Carol Streimikes          (541) 673-5323


“Greatest of the Grape” Winners Announced

Canyonville, OR – March 3, 2012.  The distinctive wines of the Umpqua Valley and Southern Oregon were the celebrated stars of Saturday’s “Greatest of the Grape” wine and food extravaganza held Saturday evening at Seven Feathers Casino Resort. 

Sponsored by the Umpqua Valley Winegrowers Association, the gala event attracted more than 900 guests and volunteers from all over the Pacific Northwest and beyond.  The highly sought after tickets to this oldest and most renowned celebration of wine in the state sold out one week prior to the event. This year’s theme, “…The Greatest Grapes!”, paid tribute to fine vintages from 28 Umpqua Valley and Southern Oregon wineries, divinely paired with the culinary creations of 13 area restaurants.

“This has been an extraordinary evening of fine wine, fabulous food, music, dancing and local art enjoyed by a sell-out crowd gathered together to celebrate the 42 years of winemaking in the Umpqua Valley” said Pat Spangler, President of the Umpqua Valley Winegrowers Association.  

Back in February, the 28 wines submitted by the wineries were judged by a panel of professional wine judges with the results held as a closely guarded secret until the night of the event.  Throughout the event the guests enjoyed voting to name the “People’s Choice Awards” for their favorite wine and wine & food pairings. The winners announced Saturday night were: 

People’s Choice Awards for Wine & Food Pairing

Winner:                  Trium’s 2009 Cabernet Sauvignon paired with Kobe Beef Wellington with Cabernet Demi Glaze by Joe Monkey Caffe of Roseburg.

First runner up:      Abacela’s 2007 Tempranillo Reserve paired with Marcona Almond Stuffed Date Wrapped with Serrano Ham by The Mark V of Roseburg.

Food Judges Award – Best Food

  Winner:                Szechuan Chicken Salad in Filo Cup by Fine Things Catering of Roseburg.

First runner up:    Furikaki Seared Tenderloin with Bhut Jolokia Sauce by A Couple of Chef’s
                             Catering of Roseburg.

Judges’ Awards for Booth Presentation:

    Winner:                    Joe Monkey Caffe

    First runner up:        Cornucopia Restaurant & Catering of Eugene

 Professional Judge’s Awards for Wines:

 Platinum:        Bradley Vineyards 2009 Riesling

 Gold:              Abacela – 2007 Tempranillo Reserve

                        Glaser Estate - Muscat

                        Misty Oaks Vineyard – 2009 Gobbler’s Knob Red Blend

                        Pyrenees Vineyard & Cellars – 2010 Sauvignon Blanc

 Silver:             Chateau Lorane – 2010 Sauvignon Blanc

Daisy Creek Vineyard – 2009 Malbec

                        Delfino Vineyards – 2009 Syrah

                        Henry Estate – 2009 Winemaker Reserve Pinot Noir

                        Sienna Ridge Estate – 2008 Riesling

                        Trium – 2009 Cabernet Sauvignon

“Greatest of the Grape” Wine Awards - the People’s Choice 

Best White Wine

Winner:                        Glaser Estate - Muscat

First runner up-Tied:   Becker Vineyard - 2011 Muller Thürgau
                                    Girardet -  2011 Riesling Estate Grown

Best Red Wine

Winner:                        Abacela – 2007 Tempranillo Reserve
 First runner up:           HillCrest – 2009 Pinot Noir Memorial Cuvee

 The 2012Greatest of the Grape”:   Abacela – 2007 Tempranillo Reserve

A portion of the evening’s proceeds support local students studying viticulture and enology through the UVWA Heritage Scholarship Fund. In addition, the UVWA spends the majority of its proceeds on marketing efforts designed to attract visitors who will enjoy the wineries and unique attractions and hospitality of the “100 Valleys of the Umpqua”.   



Posted By:   @ 12:00:32 AM


Show All » Competitive Tastings » Other

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Pebblestone Wins big in San Francisco

(this from a News Flash email from Pebblestone)
We have received great news this week and want to share it with you!

Pebblestone's 2010 Pinot Gris won "Best of Class"

 at the San Francisco Chronicle's Wine Competition, which is the largest competition of ALL AMERICAN WINES in the world!!

Pebblestone's 2008 Syrah (UNRELEASED)  won a GOLD!
Pebblestone's 2010 Viognier won a SILVER!!

Since there are over 5500 entries in this competition, we feel pretty proud of our wines!  We will be pouring at the Public Tasting for this event on Feb. 18 in SF. You can check out the SF Chronicle Competition at:

Posted By: Oregon Wine Geeks @ 6:51:29 PM


Show All » Competitive Tastings » Other

Friday, August 19, 2011

2011 Taste of Harry and David Winners Announced

2009 Bergstrom Old Stones Chardonnay, Best of Show ~ White
2009 Bergstrom de Lancelotti Pinot Noir, Best of Show ~ Red
2010 South Stage Cellars Sp. Muscat, Best of Show ~ Sweet
2009 Pyrenees Chardonnay
2009 Philanthropie 2x2 Viognier
2008 Illahe Pinot Noir 
2008 Foris Maple Ranch Pinot Noir
2009 Winderlea "Ana" Pinot Noir
2008 South Stage Cab Franc
2008 Agate Ridge Cab Franc
2009 Del Rio Claret
2008 Quady North 4-2-a Syrah
2010 Pebblestone Viogner
2005 Edenvale Syrah

2010 Philanthropie Suavignon Blanc
2010 Melrose Sauvignon Blanc
2009 Del Rio Pinot Gris
2010 Cuckoo’s Nest Pinot Gris
2008 Anna Maria Chardonnay
2009 Troon Chardonnay
2009 Cuckoo’s Nest Aromatique
2010 Quady Syrah Rose
2010 Pebblestone Syrah Rose
2009 Melrose Dolcetto
2009 Tesoaria Barbera
2009 Fly High Tempranillo
2008 Domaine  Paradox  Pinot Noir
2009 J. Scott Grenache
2009 Heritage Collection Grenache ~ Syrah
2006 McAuley Proprietary Red
2008 Eliana Red Blend
2008 Daniel Joseph GSM
2008 Roxy Ann Syrah
2006 Anna Maria Cab Sauvignon
2005 Lorelli Cabernet  Sauvignon
2010 Abiqua Wind Mueller Thurgau
2009 Slagle Creek Reserve Red

2010 J. Scott Roussane
2009 Roxy Ann Pinot Gris
2009 Quady North Oxblock Viognier
2008 Ellie Viognier
2009 Ledger Princeps Chenin Blanc
2010 Ledger David Sangiovese Rose
2009 Tesoaria Dolcetto
2009 Tesoaria Tempranillo
2009 God King Slave Tempranillo/Syrah
2009 Anna Maria Pinot Noir
2009 Del Rio Pinot Noir
2007 Winderlea Estate Pinot Noir
2009 Pyrenees Meritage
2006 Lorelli Quattro Foglie
2007 Pebblestone Syrah
2005 Shasta View Zinfandel
2009 Troon Kubli Zinfandel
2010 Plaisance Syrah Rose
2010 Agate Ridge Weeknight White Blend
2009 Henry Estate Mueller Thurgau

Posted By: Oegon Wine Geeks @ 7:11:39 AM


Records 1 to 4 of 4

« Go Back